English (General Vocabulary)
vogue word [correct]
DEF: A word or term that is fashionable for a time.
CONT: Not all 'new' words or new senses that have come into vogue are necessarily to be castigated on that account; we need the new sense of green (discussed below) just as we need fax and glasmost, to name new phenomena; indeed, vogue words are seldom new coinages.
French (Vocabulaire général)
mot à la mode [correct, masculine noun]