English (Translation (General))
keynote
DEF: The fundamental or leading fact or idea: the prevailing ton.
French (Traduction (Généralités))
idée dominante [feminine noun]; mot d'ordre [masculine noun]
CONT: Idée dominante (d'un discours), mot d'ordre (d'une politique).