English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
fruit flies [correct, plural]
OBS: A family of insects which belongs to the order Diptera.
CONT: Fruit flies (Tephritidae) are the most agriculturally important family of flies. Some species are pests, together causing billions of dollars in losses annually, whereas other species are beneficial biological control agents of weeds. Fruit flies are also among the most attractive and biologically interesting Diptera.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
mouches des fruits [correct, feminine noun, plural]; téphrites [correct, masculine noun, plural]
OBS: Famille d'insecte de l'ordre des Diptera (diptères).