English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
jackknifing
OBS: All tanks cars built after Jan. Ist 1971, shall be equipped with interlocking automatic couplers that will resist car telescoping and jackknifing in derailments and emergency stops.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
mouvement en charnière [masculine noun]