English (Biological Sciences)
hinge-bending [correct]
CONT: Some segments of proteins are flexibly attached to the bulk of the molecule. The higher mobility of such segments compared with the overall structure has been shown by time-resolved fluorescence polarization spectroscopy. For example, in an immunoglobulin molecule, a part that is attached to the major portion by a "hinge" of polypeptide (the Fab fragment) has a measured correlation time of 33 ns, compared with 168 ns for the overall structure.... In many enzymes the catalytic region lies between two globular domains, so that access to the site is regulated by hinge-bending deformations of the entire protein molecule - deformations that separate the lobes or bring them together.
French (Sciences biologiques)
mouvement charnière [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mouvement de domaines observé pour les enzymes et d'autres protéines, comme les immunoglobines, qui sont constituées de deux ou plusieurs domaines reliés entre eux par des brins de chaînes servant de charnière. Dans de nombreuses enzymes, la région catalytique se trouve en effet entre deux domaines globulaires, de sorte que l'accès au site actif est limité par un mouvement de l'ensemble de la protéine, déformation qui sépare ou rapproche selon les cas les deux lobes de la molécule.