English (Genetics)
suppressor mutation [correct]
DEF: A secondary mutation ("second-site mutation") that totally or partially restores a function lost due to a primary mutation which is located at a mutational site different from the primary mutation.
OBS: In contrast to back mutation, it does not result in a reversal of the original mutation.
French (Génétique)
mutation suppressive [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; mutation suppresseur [correct, feminine noun]; mutation de type suppresseur [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mutation qui, ajoutée à une première mutation, en compense les effets. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: mutation suppressive : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Genética)
mutación supresora [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mutación que restaura el efecto de una mutación anterior.
OBS: Por ejemplo, una mutación en un gen para un ARNt que le permite leer y anular una mutación ámbar.