English (Paleontology; Botany)
navicula [correct]
DEF: (...) a very large genus (the type of the family Naviculaceae) of diatoms having a lanceolate or boat-shaped usu. free-floating frustule covered with minute striae.
French (Paléontologie; Botanique)
navicule [correct]
DEF: Algue microscopique ("Diatomées"), aux valves en forme de carène, dont une espèce ("navicule bleue") provoque le verdissement des huîtres.