English (Sociology of Old Age; Sociology of the Family; Social Problems)
active neglect [correct]; intentional neglect [correct]; intentional abuse [correct, see observation]
CONT: Intentional neglect refers to those situations in which a caregiver knowingly impinges on the elderly person's well-being by limiting or denying the fulfilment of basic needs.
OBS: Usually the terms "abuse" and "neglect" are contrasted. However, the author Alexander Abdennur, in his text "Elder Mistreatment: Towards the Development of a Standardized Definition", suggests that "active neglect" is actually "intentional abuse". See the context below.
CONT: Definitions of "abuse", "neglect" and "exploitation" vary significantly in different countries and between provinces and states. ... Some legislatures, such as that of the District of Columbia in 1984, have introduced a more elaborate definition of "elder abuse" which includes ... the intentional deprivation of resources important for the elder's well-being.
French (Sociologie de la vieillesse; Sociologie de la famille; Problèmes sociaux)
négligence active [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Le fait d'omettre intentionnellement de veiller aux besoins fondamentaux d'une personne ou aux soins qu'elle nécessite.