English (Nervous System)
glossopharyngeal nerve [correct]; ninth cranial nerve [correct]; nervus glossopharyngeus [Latin, see observation]
CONT: The glossopharyngeal nerve is the ninth cranial nerve. The 12 cranial nerves, the glossopharyngeal nerve included, emerge from or enter the skull (the cranium), as opposed to the spinal nerves which emerge from the vertebral column. The glossopharyngeal nerve supplies the tongue, throat, and one of the salivary glands (the parotid gland). Problems with the glossopharyngeal nerve result in trouble taste and swallowing.
OBS: nervus glossopharyngeus: Nomina Anatomica.
French (Système nerveux)
nerf glosso-pharyngien [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; nerf glosso-pharyngien (IX) [former designation, correct, see observation, masculine noun]; IXe nerf [correct, masculine noun]; IXe nerf crânien [correct, masculine noun]; nervus glossopharyngeus [Latin, see observation]
CONT: Le IX est un nerf mixte dont le contingent sensitif innerve le tiers postérieur de la langue, les amygdales, le naso-pharynx, la face inférieure du palais, la luette. Les fibres parasympathiques innervent les glandes parotides; enfin les fibres motrices innervent le muscle stylo-pharyngien.
OBS: nervus glossopharyngeus : Nomina Anatomica; nerf glosso-pharyngien : Nomina Atanomica (version francisée); nerf glosso-pharyngien (IX) : dénomination française courante) ancienne.