English (Cultural Practices (Agriculture))
priming
OBS: -- is the stripping off of the lower leaves of a plant, leaving the stalk bare from six to eight inches above the surface of the hill
French (Soin des cultures (Agriculture))
nettoiement; épamprement
OBS: (...) le nettoiement et l'-- qui consistent à enlever au bas de la tige, les feuilles inférieures trop rapprochées du sol et sans avenir.