English (Environmental Law; Air Pollution)
maximum tolerable level [correct, see observation]
CONT: The prescription of national ambient air quality objectives (NAAQO's) for Canada is provided for under the mandate of the Clean Air Act; these objectives are based on three levels of ambient air quality: 3) - the maximum tolerable level, which denotes a time-based concentration of an air contaminant beyond which, due to a diminishing margin of safety, appropriate action is required to protect the health of the general population.
CONT: Carbon monoxide exceeds maximum tolerable levels in some downtown heavy traffic areas ...
OBS: Usually used in the plural ("levels").
French (Droit environnemental; Pollution de l'air)
teneur maximale admissible [feminine noun]; seuil maximal tolérable [masculine noun]; niveau maximal admissible [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: Objectifs nationaux sur la qualité de l'air ambiant (ONQAA). Au Canada, le fondement législatif des objectifs nationaux sur la qualité de l'air ambiant découle de la Loi sur la lutte contre la pollution atmosphérique; les objectifs se fondent sur trois niveaux de qualité de l'air ambiant : [...] Teneur maximale admissible (en fonction du temps) : teneur de l'air en un polluant donné au-delà de laquelle la marge de sécurité risque d'être dépassée et qui commande des mesures appropriées afin de protéger la santé de la population.