English (Mountain Sports; Speleology)
cow's tail [correct]; cowstail [correct]
CONT: Cow's tail - Safety attachments used in the frog system. Used when passing anchors or knots in the middle of a drop, or for protection on a roped traverse. Usually consists of one short (18 inch) and one long (28 inch) 8-10 mm rope.
French (Sports de montagne; Spéléologie)
queue de vache [feminine noun]; nœud de vache [masculine noun]; nœud de bec d'oiseau [masculine noun]; nœud de plein poing [masculine noun]
CONT: Queue de vache : Nœud d'initiation. Encordement à la taille. Auto assurage. Fixation d'une corde.
OBS: La notion française ne correspond pas exactement à la notion anglaise : en français, il s'agit d'un type de nœud tandis qu'en anglais, la notion englobe la corde et se réfère au type de fixation dans son ensemble.