English (Botany; Culture of Fruit Trees; Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.))
coconut [correct, standardized]
DEF: The fruit of the coconut palm that is a drupe consisting of an outer fibrous husk that yields coir and a large nut containing the thick edible meat, and in the fresh fruit, a clear fluid called coconut milk.
OBS: Coconut is defined as a dry fruit in the food industry.
OBS: coconut: term standardized by ISO.
French (Botanique; Arboriculture fruitière; Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation))
noix de coco [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fruit comestible du cocotier.
OBS: Défini comme fruit sec dans le commerce.
OBS: noix de coco : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Botánica; Fruticultura; Frutas y verduras (Tipos y procesamiento - Ind. alimentaria))
coco [masculine noun]; nuez de coco [feminine noun]