English (PAJLO; Health Law; Tort Law (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law))
professional medical standard [correct]
CONT: The Ontario Court of Appeal appears to have adopted a professional medical standard, not only for determining what are the material risks that should be disclosed but also, and concurrently, for determining whether there has been a breach of the duty of disclosure .... To allow expert medical evidence to determine what risks are material and, hence, should be disclosed and, correlatively, what risks are not material is to hand over to the medical profession the entire question of the scope of the duty of disclosure, including the question whether there has been a breach of that duty.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la santé; Droit des délits (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil))
norme médicale professionnelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
CONT: Par le passé, les tribunaux appelés à se prononcer sur le bien-fondé des décisions prises par un médecin s'en remettaient à la «norme médicale professionnelle» [ ... ]
OBS: norme médicale professionnelle : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).