English (Vegetable Crop Production; Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.))
new [correct, adjective]; early [correct, adjective]
DEF: being the first or earliest available of the current season's crop (new potatoes).
CONT: Early potatoes ordinarily are dug as soon as they are large enough for the market. Such new potatoes, in addition to being small, have thin, poorly suberized skins that are easily damaged or rubbed off in handling ...
French (Production légumière; Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation))
nouveau [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit de légume commercialisé à un stade jeune (pomme de terre nouvelle).
Spanish (Producción hortícola; Frutas y verduras (Tipos y procesamiento - Ind. alimentaria))
temprana [correct, adjective]