English (Tectonics; Petroleum Deposits)
salt plug [correct]
DEF: The salt core of a salt dome. It is nearly equidimensional, about one to two kilometers in diameter, and has risen through the enclosing sediments from a mother salt bed 5 to 10 kilometers below.
CONT: The formations above the salt plug are usually arched so that they dip in all directions away from the center of the dome, thus frequently forming traps for petroleum accumulations.
French (Tectonique; Gisements pétrolifères)
noyau de sel [correct, masculine noun]; culot de sel [masculine noun]
OBS: d'un dôme de sel.