English (Nuclear Waste Materials)
visual intrusion
CONT: Mitigation is generally undertaken to eliminate potential adverse effects and risks, reduce unavoidable effects to a reasonably achievable level, and regulate or control potential effects and risks to ensure that they remain within acceptable limits in both time and space. ... Common approaches include modifications to facility design ..., careful site design and layout (e.g., putting berms or barriers in appropriate locations to minimize noise and visual intrusion, ..., landscaping unsightly areas), and adoption of environmentally sound construction and operational practices ....
French (Déchets nucléaires)
intrusion visuelle [feminine noun]
CONT: résidents susceptibles d'être affectés par certaines nuisances (bruits, poussières, intrusions visuelles) [...]
OBS: [...] pour minimiser le bruit et les éléments désagréables à la vue [...]
OBS: «intrusion visuelle», sur le modèle de «intrusion humaine» («human intrusion») est le terme qui convient si le contexte est celui où l'on désire soustraire les installations à la vue de personnes non autorisées. Cependant, si le contexte est celui où l'on désire cacher des installations en raison de leur laideur, il vaut mieux parler de «nuisance visuelle».
Spanish (Desechos nucleares)
intrusión visual [feminine noun]