English (Physical Education, Coaching and Sport Psychology)
performance goal [correct]
CONT: Performance goals are usually more effective than outcome goals, because achieving a performance is in the control of the athlete, but achieving the outcome goal depends on other competitors in the meet as well as the athlete.
CONT: In the event of injury, performance goals can be easily readjusted to provide meaningful and realistic targets.
OBS: Term usually used in the plural.
French (Éducation physique, entraînement des athlètes et psychologie du sport)
objectif lié à la performance [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les objectifs liés à la performance portent sur votre niveau de jeu effectif par rapport à vos propres exigences (par exemple, réduire le nombre de fautes non provoquées par set de 20 à 15). Le joueur est donc en mesure de les contrôler.
OBS: Terme habituellement employé au pluriel.