English (Physical Education, Coaching and Sport Psychology)
process goal [correct]
CONT: The third type of goals, process goals, are targets established for the component actions that make up a team's performance. In hockey, these might be winning the face-offs or decreasing the number of two-on-one chances by the opposition... To be specific, the goals must be expressed in quantitative terms and have a time frame associated with them.
OBS: Term usually used in the plural.
French (Éducation physique, entraînement des athlètes et psychologie du sport)
objectif lié au procédé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Enfin, les objectifs liés au procédé se rapportent généralement à la manière dont un joueur réalise un geste technique particulier. De ce fait, ils font souvent l'objet d'une attention toute particulière à l'entraînement (par exemple, s'exercer à maintenir la tête de raquette sous la balle sur les coups de fond de terrain).
OBS: Terme habituellement employé au pluriel.