English (Photography)
macro lens [correct]; macrolens [correct]; macro [correct]
DEF: A lens for focusing on an object that is very close to the camera.
CONT: [One approach to taking close-ups] is the use of special lenses called macro lenses. Such lenses have two advantages: 1) They are optically corrected for close distances, to produce sharper images than regular lenses, which are optically corrected for greater distances. 2) Some are manufactured with built-in lens extension focusing, so that they focus up to magnifications of 0.5 x or 1.0 x without the need for accessory extension devices.
French (Photographie)
objectif macro [correct, masculine noun]; macro-objectif [masculine noun]
DEF: Objectif permettant la prise de vue d'objets très petits, situés à faible distance.