English (Geological Research and Exploration; Magnetic and Electromagnetic Prospecting)
field observations [correct, plural]; field relations [correct, plural]
CONT: Although it appears quite clear, from field observations, that this deposit type can be regarded as hydrothermal open space fillings ... controlled by fractures or dilatant zones, a well-documented genetic model has not yet emerged.
CONT: Field relations ... point to the formation of the deposits essentially coeval with, or within a few million years after, the emplacement of the host rocks ...
French (Recherches et prospections géologiques; Prospection magnétique et électromagnétique)
observations de terrain [correct, feminine noun, plural]; observations sur le terrain [feminine noun, plural]; observations sur place [feminine noun, plural]
CONT: La carte géologique. [...] Elle sert de support aux observations de terrain, mais aussi aux interprétations de l'auteur.
CONT: La reconstitution des milieux anciens de sédimentation et leurs environnements se fait à partir de nombreuses observations de terrain, complétées par leur exploitation selon les techniques de laboratoire.
CONT: Les observations de terrain [...] indiquent [...] que la formation des gîtes est essentiellement contemporaine de la mise en place des roches hôtes ou a suivi d'au plus quelques millions d'années cette mise en place [...]