English (General Vocabulary)
evidence [correct, noun]
DEF: indication, sign (of quality, treatment, etc.)
CONT: The fantasy that things were once other-- and so could be again-- isn't only expressed in today's yearnings for evidences of matriarchy. (The Guardian, 8 Feb. 1989, p. 15;3.).
French (Vocabulaire général)
cas [masculine noun]; occurrence [feminine noun]