English (Military Organization; Military Training; Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
observer controller trainer [correct, noun, officially approved]; OCT [correct, noun, officially approved]; observer-controller trainer [correct, noun, officially approved]; OCT [correct, noun, officially approved]; OCT; observer-controller-trainer [correct, noun]; OCT [correct, noun]; OCT
DEF: A person who controls activities during a training event, coaches the training audience on the application of doctrine, and facilitates the conduct of after-action reviews.
OBS: observer controller trainer; observer-controller trainer; OCT: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Organisation militaire; Instruction du personnel militaire; Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
observateur‑contrôleur‑entraîneur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; OCE [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; observatrice-contrôleuse-entraîneuse [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; OCE [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; OCE
DEF: Personne qui contrôle les activités pendant un entraînement, guide le public cible de la formation quant à l'application de la doctrine, et facilite la tenue des analyses après action.
OBS: observateur‑contrôleur‑entraîneur; observatrice-contrôleuse-entraîneuse; OCE : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.