English (Mineralogy)
octahedron [correct]
DEF: A three-dimensional figure [such as a crystal] having eight plane faces (usually, triangular faces) ...
OBS: octahedra: plural.
French (Minéralogie)
octaèdre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Corps solide [tel qu'un cristal] qui a huit faces.