English (Military Organization; Land Forces)
junior officer [correct, see observation, officially approved]; jr offr [correct, see observation, officially approved]; jnr offr [correct, see observation, officially approved]
OBS: Junior officers may be officer cadets, second-lieutenants, lieutenants or captains in the army.
OBS: junior officer; jr offr: The plural forms of these designations (junior officers; jr offrs) are officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Forces terrestres)
officier subalterne [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]; offr sub [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Les officiers subalternes peuvent être des élèves-officiers, des sous-lieutenants, des lieutenants ou des capitaines de l'armée de terre.
OBS: officier subalterne; offr sub : Les désignations au pluriel (officiers subalternes; offr sub) sont uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: officier subalterne; offr sub : Les désignations au pluriel (officiers subalternes; offr sub) sont uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.