English (Antique and Obsolete Weapons)
onager [correct]
DEF: A large siege engine used by the ancient Roman army for propelling rocks at an enemy.
French (Armes anciennes)
onagre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Catapulte en usage chez les Romains et qui servait à lancer divers projectiles sur l'assaillant.