English (Genetics; Cancers and Oncology)
oncogene [correct]
DEF: A gene that has the potential to cause a normal cell to become transformed into a cancerous cell ...
CONT: Oncogenes are mutant forms of normal functional genes (called proto-oncogenes) that have a role in regulating cell proliferation.
French (Génétique; Cancers et oncologie)
oncogène [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Gène dont le produit d'expression peut perturber le contrôle métabolique normal de la cellule, et conduire à sa cancérisation.
OBS: Ce gène peut être apporté par des virus cancérigènes.
Spanish (Genética; Tipos de cáncer y oncología)
oncogén [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] gen que, al activarse, puede provocar la aparición de un proceso canceroso.
OBS: oncogén: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica los términos "oncogén" y "protooncogén" se escriben con tilde por ser palabras agudas que terminan en ene.