English (Electrodiagnosis)
cannon wave [correct]
DEF: An exaggerated "a" wave in the jugular pulse caused by right atrial contraction occurring after ventricular contraction has closed the tricuspid valve, as in ventricular premature beats and in complete heart block.
French (Électrodiagnostiques)
onde de choc [correct, feminine noun]; onde "A" géante [feminine noun]
CONT: A l'inspection, les pulsations jugulaires sont parfois un signe utile, quand on aperçoit de temps à autre un énorme et brusque gonflement veineux ("onde de choc"), chez un malade dont la fréquence cardiaque est très lente ou très rapide.