English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
closing trade [correct]; closing transaction [correct]
DEF: A trade which reduces or extinguishes an investor's open position (i.e. a closing sell decreases the long position; a closing buy decreases the short position).
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
opération liquidative [correct, feminine noun]; opération de liquidation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Transaction qui diminue ou qui annule la position d'un investisseur (une vente liquidative diminue sa position acheteur et un achat liquidatif diminue sa position («vendeur»).