English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine; Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
sovereignty operation [correct]; SOVOP [correct]
CONT: Operation Nunalivut, an annual sovereignty operation, has been conducted every year in Resolute Bay since 2007. The operation is designed to help the Canadian Armed Forces assert Canada's sovereignty over the north; demonstrate the navy, army and air force's ability to operate in the harsh winter environment of the High Arctic; and to enhance the armed forces' capability to respond to any situation in Canada's North.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense; Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
opération de souveraineté [correct, feminine noun]; SOVOP [correct, feminine noun]; opération d'affirmation de la souveraineté [correct, feminine noun]; SOVOP [correct, feminine noun]; SOVOP; opération de protection de la souveraineté [correct, feminine noun]; SOVOP [correct, feminine noun]; SOVOP
OBS: [Les opérations de souveraineté] sont des opérations pendant lesquelles, une force généralement de la taille d’une sous-unité provenant des armes de combat de la force terrestre, se déploie dans le nord du pays pour affirmer la souveraineté du pays.