English (Rules of Court)
adverse claimant [correct]
CONT: An issuer may discharge a duty of inquiry by any reasonable means, including notifying an adverse claimant by registered mail ... that a security has been presented for registration of transfer by a named person and that the transfer will be registered. ... [Insurance Companies Act]
French (Règles de procédure)
opposant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'émetteur peut s'acquitter par tout moyen raisonnable de l'obligation de s'informer, notamment en avisant l'opposant, par courrier recommandé [...] qu'il donnera suite à la demande d'inscription du transfert d'une valeur mobilière présentée par une personne nommément désignée [...] [Loi sur les sociétés d'assurances].