English (Finance)
adverse person [correct]
DEF: ... a particular adverse person is the owner of or has an interest in a security. [Bank Act].
French (Finances)
opposant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] un opposant déterminé détient la propriété de valeurs mobilières ou un droit sur celles-ci. [Loi sur les banques].