English (Artificial Intelligence; Computers and Calculators)
neurocomputer [correct, standardized]; neural-net computer [correct, standardized]; neuronal computer [correct]; neural computer [correct]; neural-network computer [correct]; neuro-computer [correct]; neuron computer
CONT: A number of neurocomputers - specialized machine able to efficiently and cost-effectively implement neural networks - have been built, and a few are now becoming commercially available. All of them are configured as coprocessors to a standard serial computer, which acts as host.
OBS: neurocomputer; neural-net computer: terms standardized by CSA.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Ordinateurs et calculateurs)
ordinateur neuromimétique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; ordinateur neuronal [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; neuro-ordinateur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; ordinateur neuronique [correct, masculine noun, rare]
DEF: Ordinateur IA dont l'organisation s'inspire de la structure du cerveau humain : des neurones formels (neuromimes) sont interconnectés par des synapses formelles.
OBS: La parenté avec les composants réels du cerveau humain est très lointaine. Les ordinateurs neuromimétiques les plus avancés contiennent des centaines de milliers de microprocesseurs et ne possèdent pas encore la faculté d'auto-organisation. M. Sintzoff a relevé le synonyme «ordinateur neuronique».
OBS: ordinateur neuromimétique; ordinateur neuronal; neuro-ordinateur : termes normalisés par la CSA.