English (Waste Management)
food waste [correct]; kitchen waste [correct]
DEF: Discarded animal and vegetable matter from food and food preparation ...
OBS: ... sources include residences and commercial establishments, such as grocery stores, restaurants, produce stands, institutional cafeterias and kitchens, and industrial sources, like employee lunchrooms.
OBS: Waste is considered to be an uncountable noun. However, it is often found in the plural form (wastes), particularly when speaking of different types of waste.
French (Gestion des déchets)
déchets de cuisine [correct, masculine noun, plural]; déchets alimentaires [correct, masculine noun, plural]; résidus de cuisine [correct, masculine noun, plural]; résidus alimentaires [correct, masculine noun, plural]; ordures de cuisine [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Matières végétales et animales jetées provenant des aliments et la préparation des aliments [...]
OBS: [...] les sources comprennent les résidences et les établissements commerciaux, comme les épiceries, les restaurants, les kiosques de fruits et légumes, les cafétérias et les cuisines institutionnelles, et les sources industrielles, comme les salles à manger des employés.
Spanish (Gestión de los desechos)
residuos de cocina [correct, masculine noun, plural]; desechos de cocina [correct, masculine noun, plural]