English (Genetics)
replication origin [correct]; origin of replication [correct]; ori [correct]
DEF: The location on a DNA molecule at which duplication of the DNA begins.
OBS: In bacteria, plasmids and viruses, there is usually only one such position.
French (Génétique)
origine de réplication [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; ori [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Région de l'ADN riche en dinucléotides GC, où l'ADN-polymérase peut commencer la synthèse de l'ADN.
OBS: origine de réplication : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.