English (Pipes and Fittings)
swivel
OBS: FIST Adaptor swivel straight (...) 42-31-554. to swivel: to turn on or as if on a swivel: to swing or turn on as if on a swivel (WECO 77, 1179). swivel coupling: a coupling that gives complete rotary freedom to a deflecting wedge - setting assembly (DISC 76, 1460).
French (Tuyauterie et raccords)
orientable
OBS: AFNOR L43-315. La présente norme définit les conditions nécessaires et suffisantes à l'interchangeabilité de montage des raccords orientables [swivel connectors] aux profils et tolérances de filetage métrique ISO.