English (Glaciology)
orientation [correct]
CONT: The most common orientation of glaciers is to the southeast ...
OBS: Referring to the accumulation and ablation areas of glaciers.
French (Glaciologie)
orientation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le Glacier du Grand Sablat : dénivelée 1 900 mètres, orientation Sud-Est [...]