English (Plastics Manufacturing)
orientation [correct]
DEF: In the manufacture of plastic films and sheets, the stretching by cold drawing or other means so that the molecules are rearranged into an orderly structure, thus substantially increasing the strength of the material in the direction of the stretch.
OBS: Films or sheets may be stretched either laterally or longitudinally, in which case the orientation is described as uniaxial, or in both directions, when it is called biaxial orientation.
French (Plasturgie)
orientation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [L'orientation] par l'étirage, dans l'état plastoélastique soit à chaud soit à froid [...] améliore la résistance à la rupture, mais diminue la possibilité d'allongement dans le sens de l'étirage.