English (Industrial and Economic Psychology; Personnel Management (General))
employee counselling [correct]
DEF: A systematic, private, and face-to-face communication process between a counsellor (or a supervisor or manager) and an employee.
OBS: It is used to: (1) gain understanding into the causes and nature of any problem or dissatisfaction involving the employee and the organization; (2) provide help to release feelings; and (3) give psychological support to help the employee to do something about his problems, if possible.
French (Psychologie industrielle et économique; Gestion du personnel (Généralités))
orientation par entretien personnel [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus de communication, méthodique, privé et direct entre un conseiller (ou un surveillant ou un administrateur) et un employé.
OBS: Il a pour objet de (1) comprendre les causes et la nature des problèmes ou insatisfaction concernant l'employé ou l'entreprise; (2) aider à réduire les tensions; (3) aider psychologiquement l'employé à régler ses problèmes, si possible.
Spanish (Psicología económica e industrial; Gestión del personal (Generalidades))
asesoramiento para el empleado [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] se recomienda implementar en la organización programas de asistencia al empleado (PAE), los cuales fueron originalmente creados para personas alcohólicas, pero que en la actualidad se utilizan para las personas que padecen adicción al trabajo. Estos programas ofrecen servicios de asesoramiento para el empleado dentro de la organización.