English (Textile Industries; Thread Spinning (Textiles); Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
distributing fibers [correct]; distributing fibres [correct]
CONT: preform: ... A preshaped nonwoven made by distributing fibers over a screen in the approximate contour of the finished part.
French (Industries du textile; Filature (Textiles); Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
orientation des fibres [correct, feminine noun]; répartition des fibres [correct, feminine noun]