English (Thread Spinning (Textiles); Cotton Industry; Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries))
combing roll [specific]
CONT: As the cotton is carried upward by the spike ... apron, the excess is removed by a combing roll set close to the spikes so that only a predetermined amount of cotton is allowed to pass out the feeder.
French (Filature (Textiles); Industrie cotonnière; Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile))
ouvreuse de fibres [feminine noun, generic]
CONT: Chargeuse avec dispositif de pesée et tablier long [ouvreuse de fibres].