English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Hydrology and Hydrography)
paleochannel [correct]; palaeochannel [correct]
DEF: A remnant of a stream channel in older rock that has been filled with or buried by the sediments of younger, overlying rock.
CONT: Slower groundwater flow rates in first and second order paleochannels are likely critical to the empirical observation that in the Beaverdell area, as well as in Japan, significant deposits are restricted to these paleochannels.
OBS: paleochannel: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
PHR: Buried palaeochannel.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
paléochenal [correct, masculine noun]; paléo-chenal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Chenal enterré, creusé par un cours d'eau dans une période antérieure, et rempli d'alluvions ultérieurement.
CONT: La minéralisation se concentre dans les paléochenaux où il n'est pas rare de voir des bois fossiles particulièrement riches en minerai.
OBS: paléo-chenal : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
PHR: Paléochenal fluviatile.
Spanish (Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis; Hidrología e hidrografía)
paleocanal [correct, masculine noun]; paleocauce [correct, masculine noun]