English (Spacecraft)
pallet [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An unpressurized platform, designed for installation in the Orbiter cargo bay, for mounting instruments and equipment requiring direct space exposure or can survive direct space exposure.
OBS: pallet: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Engins spatiaux)
palette [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; porte-instrument [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] l'astronaute Hadfield a replacé la palette dans la soute de la navette en vue de son retour sur Terre.
OBS: palette : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).
PHR: Palette extérieure, mobile.