English (Spacecraft)
Spacelab logistics pallet [correct, officially approved]; SLP [correct, officially approved]; Spacelab palette [correct]
CONT: The Payload Carriers Team is responsible for MSFC's [Marshall Space Flight Center] Payload Carriers which is made up of two type of carriers: the Spacelab Logistics Pallet (SLP) and the Multi-Purpose Equipment Support Structure (MPESS). The Payload Carriers "bridge the gap" in payload accommodations available in the Space Shuttle's Payload Bay by providing unique structural, power, data and thermal resources to a variety of payloads. These carriers are designed to transport items safely through the rigors of high acceleration Shuttle launch and the vacuum of space while providing the flexibility to allow the Shuttle to minimize the mass transported to earth orbit.
OBS: Spacelab logistics pallet; SLP: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Engins spatiaux)
palette Spacelab [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; SLP [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; palette SLP [proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: Le Canadarm2 remettra au bras de la navette une palette Spacelab de 3 000 livres afin de la ranger dans la soute de la navette.
OBS: palette Spacelab; SLP : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).