English (Paleontology)
palus [correct]
OBS: [A] palus [is the] vertical lamella or pillar developed along [the] inner edge of certain entosepta, comprising [the] remnant part of a pair of exosepta joined at their inner margins (...)
French (Paléontologie)
pali [correct]
OBS: Les deux branches issues de la bifurcation de l'exosepte [d'un Madréporaire] donnent deux nouveaux exoseptes dont les bords internes peuvent rester anastomosés ou devenir libre. Dans ce dernier cas il se forme un pali.