English (Types of Paper)
cast coated paper [correct]
DEF: A very high-gloss, coated paper ... whose surface characteristics are produced by allowing the applied coating to harden while in contact with the surface of a steam-heated, highly polished, chrome-plated drum.
French (Sortes de papier)
papier couché à haut brillant [correct, masculine noun]; papier couché au glacis [correct, masculine noun]; papier couché sur chrome [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Type de papier couché à l'aspect brillant très prononcé.
OBS: Pour disposer d'un tel rendu, la feuille de papier encore humide est passée sur un cylindre chromé chauffé. Ce passage à chaud lui donne ainsi un aspect comparable à celui du métal poli.