English (Photography)
paper base [correct]
CONT: Raw edges of the paper base absorb some processing chemicals and may contribute to chemical contamination of other photographs if stored in direct contact.
OBS: Base: The support on which a photographic emulsion is coated (...)
French (Photographie)
support papier [correct]
CONT: Support papier. (...) Il existe différentes sortes de papiers, adaptés chacun au procédé de tirage utilisé.
CONT: Le papier photographique est composé essentiellement d'un support papier, baryté ou non, sur lequel est couchée une émulsion sensible à la lumière.