English (Sewing Techniques and Stitching)
piping [correct]
DEF: A narrow fold (as of bias cut cloth) with or without an inserted cord that is stitched in seams or along edges as a trimming for clothing, slipcovers, curtains.
French (Techniques d'exécution et points de couture)
passepoil [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bande de tissu, de cuir prise dans une couture pour former un liséré le long d'une poche, d'une boutonnière, etc.