English (Foreign Trade)
shipping country [correct]
CONT: The analysis of transport costs is extended, and 3 possible paradoxes that may arise when the introduction of changes in transport costs affect the terms of trade are delineated: 1. the improvement in the terms of trade for the transport-producing nation may more than offset the adverse welfare implications of a rise in the real (resource) cost of international transportation, 2. a Metzler-like paradox, and 3. a Lerner paradox, where the shipping country's terms of trade might deteriorate and cause a further drop in welfare.
French (Commerce extérieur)
pays expéditeur [correct, masculine noun]; pays d'expédition [correct, masculine noun]