English (Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
pecten
CONT: The common scallop Pecten has about 60 blue or dark brown eyes (depending on the species), each about a millimeter in diameter and evenly spaced along the mantle of the mollusk, which is exposed to light by a slight gaping of the two waves, or shells.
French (Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
pecten [masculine noun]
CONT: Le Pecten, connu sous le nom de coquille de Saint-Jacques, a une soixantaine d'yeux, bleu ou brun foncé selon les espèces, d'un millimètre de diamètre chacun, et disposés régulièrement le long du manteau du mollusque qui est exposé à la lumière lorsque les deux valves s'entrouvrent.