English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
pedicel [correct]; pedicellus [correct]
DEF: The second joint in geniculate antennae, forming the pivot between the scape and the funicle ...
CONT: The antennae are paired segmented appendages located on the head, usually between or below the compound eyes. The basal segment is called the scape, the second segment the pedicel, and the remainder the flagellum; ...
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
pédicelle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Article de l'antenne qui suit immédiatement le scape.