English (Plant Biology)
peduncle [correct]
CONT: The peduncle has a surprising amount of importance in the fruit cluster and how it can be handled.
French (Biologie végétale)
pédoncule [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Axe principal supportant une structure organisée.
PHR: Pédoncule d'une tige; pédoncule d'une pomme.