English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
meander neck [correct]
DEF: The narrow strip of land, between the two limbs of a meander, that connects a meander lobe with the mainland.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
pédoncule de méandre [correct, masculine noun]; pédoncule [masculine noun]
CONT: Chaque boucle [de méandre] enferme un lobe [...] plus ou moins étranglé à la base [:] pédoncule [de méandre].