English (Electrical Power Supply; Power Networks and Distrib. Stations (Elec.); Operation of Electrical Facilities; Trade)
independent power production [correct]; IPP [correct]; independent electricity production [correct]
DEF: The production of electricity or the transformation of electrical energy into electricity by a non-public entity for the purpose of selling it.
French (Alimentation (Distribution électrique); Réseaux et postes (Distribution électrique); Exploitation d'installations électriques; Commerce)
production d'électricité indépendante [correct, feminine noun]; PEI [correct, feminine noun]